SOT12 | Cytosolic Sulfotransferase 12

Product no: AS16 3943

AS16 3943   | Clonality: Polyclonal  |  Host: Rabbit  | Reactivity: Arabidopsis thaliana

Buy 2 items of this product for 226.00 €/items
Buy 3 items of this product for 205.00 €/items
302
Add to cart
Delivery:  3-6 business days
  • Product Info
  • Immunogen: KLH-conjugated peptide derived from A. thaliana SOT12 protein sequence UniProt: P52839, TAIR: At2g03760
    Host: Rabbit
    Clonality: Polyclonal
    Purity: Immunogen affinity purified serum in PBS pH 7.4.
    Format: Lyophilized
    Quantity: 50 g
    Reconstitution: For reconstitution add 50 l, of sterile water
    Storage: Lyophilized antibody can be stored at -20C for up to 3 years. Re-constituted antibody can be stored at 4C for several days to weeks. Once reconstituted, make aliquots to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles. Please remember to spin the tubes briefly prior to opening them to avoid any losses that might occur from material adhering to the cap or sides of the tube.
    Tested applications: Western blot (WB)
    Recommended dilution:

    1 :  1500 (WB)

    Expected | apparent MW:

    37 kDa | 35 kDa

  • Reactivity
  • Confirmed reactivity: Arabidopsis thaliana
    Predicted reactivity: Arabidopsis lyrata subsp. lyrata, Arabis alpina, Brassica napus, Brassica oleracea var. oleracea, Brassica rapa subsp. pekinensis, Capsella rubella, Eutrema salsugineum, Noccaea caerulescens
    Species of your interest not listed? Contact us
    Not reactive in: No confirmed exceptions from predicted reactivity are currently known
  • Application Examples
  • Application example


    Western blot using anti-SOT12 antibodies


    Immunoblotting of Arabidopsis thaliana total protein extracts with anti-SOT12 antibody (αSOT12). In the image above wild-type Col-0 is presented next to the SOT12-over-expressing mutant rcd1. The fragment of this image has been published in [https://elifesciences.org/articles/43284], Fig 6B. Leaves from mature plants were harvested and snap-frozen in liquid nitrogen. Frozen leaf material was ground to fine powder. Lysis buffer was added that contained 2% SDS, 20 mM Tris-HCl (pH 7.8), and x 100 protease inhibitor cocktail (Sigma-Aldrich #P9599). Upon addition of the buffer, the samples were vigorously mixed and then incubated 20 min at +37 ̊C. Supernatant was cleared by centrifugation for 5 min at room temperature on the desk-top mini-centrifuge at full speed. Protein concentration was measured using DC Protein Assay Kit II (Bio-Rad #5000112). Samples were equilibrated on equal protein basis. 100 μg of total protein was loaded per well. Protein was separated in precast 4-15 % gradient mini-gels (Bio-Rad #4561085DC) and transferred to PVDF membrane by wet transfer overnight at +4 ̊C and 130 mA, in 1 x Laemmli buffer supplemented with 20 % methanol. The membrane with transferred protein was blocked for 1 hour in TBS/Tween-20 (0.01 %) with 3 % BSA. αSOT12 antibody (diluted x 1 500 in 3 % BSA/TBS/Tween) was added, followed by overnight incubation at +4 ̊C. The membrane was washed 6 x 5 minutes with TBS/Tween. Secondary anti-rabbit HRP-conjugated antibody was added, diluted x 5 000 in 3 % BSA/TBS/Tween, and the membrane was incubated for 1 hour at room temperature. The membrane was washed 6 x 5 minutes with TBS/Tween. Immunoblotting signal was detected by chemiluminescence using the chemiluminescent detection reagent and the UVP BioSpectrum imaging system. The exposure time was 2 min.

    Courtesy of Dr. Alexey Shapiguzov, Helsinki University, Finland

  • Background
  • Background: Cytosolic Sulfotransferase 12 is involved in long distance signaling in plant systemic aquired resistance (SAR), hence enhances plant response to pathogen infection. This sulfotransferase catalyzes the sulfate conjugation of 24-epibrassinosteroids.

    Alternative names: Sulfotransferase 1, Sulfotransferase 12, SOT12
  • Product Citations
  • Selected references: Pascual et al (2021). ACONITASE 3 is part of the ANAC017 transcription factor-dependent mitochondrial dysfunction response, Plant Physiology, 2021;, kiab225, https://doi.org/10.1093/plphys/kiab225
    Shapiguzov et al. (2019). Arabidopsis RCD1 coordinates chloroplast and mitochondrial functions through interaction with ANAC transcription factors. Elife. 2019 Feb 15;8. pii: e43284. doi: 10.7554/eLife.43284
  • Protocols
  • Agrisera Western Blot protocol and video tutorials

    Protocols to work with plant and algal protein extracts


    Oxygenic photosynthesis poster by prof. Govindjee and Dr. Shevela

    Z-scheme of photosynthetic electron transport by prof. Govindjee and Dr. Björn and Dr. Shevela
  • Reviews:
  • To leave a review, you should have previously purchased this product and to your customer profile.

    This product doesn't have any reviews.

Accessories

AS09 602 |  Clonality: Polyclonal | Host: Goat | Reactivity: Rabbit IgG (H&L)

10 % until end of 2023. Use discount code: Conj10

201 €
Add to cart
Info
img missing
AS16 ECL-S | extreme low femtogram detection

This product can be purchased in 3 different volumes:

AS16 ECL-S-10, 10 ml. Trial size limited to one per customer

AS16 ECL-S-100, 100 ml

AS16 ECL-S-1L, 1L

Choose the appropriate volume in the drop down menu to the right

From 16 €
Close